March 31, 2014


Hey There CHICsters, 

It's no secret how fond I am of denim. It just seems to go with EVERYTHING  (in my opinion) LOL. You can dress it up and down depending on the occasion or how you're feeling at the moment. I particularly like to pair it with a bright skirt, or a denim pencil skirt like the popular look Celebrity Rihanna wore, or even a hot pair of leather shorts and some heels to spice up a night look. Denim is Everything!!! Try it and tell me how you style your denim this season. 


Chic Pantry is doing a Fab collaboration with KG Style Inc. to bring you FASHION MEETS HOME in this Month's issue of Touched Magazine. WooHoo I'm on cloud nine with this. I'm a lover of both fashion & home decor so this is right up my alley. 
Wanna check out the posts and get inspired in both your fashion style & home style? Subscribe to Touched magazine today!!!subscribe/c1t5t

March 26, 2014


Howdy CHICsters, (LOL that reminds me of my time living in Houston Texas)

Spring is the perfect time to refresh your classic with bright invigorationg colors like lime, hot pink, yellow, and cobalt blue and I love to do this with my outerwear. The colors of this MOTO jacket and Trench are the perfect contrast to this black & white collared dress. PLAYFUL POLKA DOT pumps add flair to a look that can be worn to both the office as well as after work activities such as dinner and drinks at your fave restaurant. Either way, this look is sure to turn heads in a major way ;-)


March 21, 2014


Hey CHICsters,
Spring has sprung...finally!!! Time to move all of that winter gear and darker colors to the back of your closet and bring forth all the pretty pastels, and vibrant colors of the new season. Today's featured look is super easy to pull together and can be worn to work, pairing it with a classic cardigan or blazer and keeping everything else the same. Today is Friday, and I don't know about ya'll but by the end of the week my hair has had it so a sleek top bun is an effortless way to look chic while not spending too much time "fixing" my hair.

When wearing a statement necklace, I usually opt for either studs or no earrings at all since the necklace is already a powerful piece. Don't be that person with the statement necklace, chandelier earrings and an arm full of bangles, #NoBueno LOL


Don't you just love lemon yellows and powder blues together? Soooo soothing :-)
Subscribe to the blog to get more styling inspiration for the Spring, as well as LIKE us on Facebook, Follow on Twitter, Pinterest, and Instagram using the gold icons on the right side of this blog.


Jacket: Jane Norman
Dress: Dorothy Perkins
Necklace: Humble Chic
Shoes: Giuseppe Zanotti
Handbag: River Island

March 13, 2014


When the weather is as warm as it is here in Trinidad, the more airy the clothing the better. 

Spent the day at the beautiful Botanical Gardens in Trinidad, taking in all of the beautiful landscape such as the bamboo trees, poui trees, as well as the well manicured gardens. 

It was a lot of walking so I just through on my blinged out Michael Kors jellie sandals.

...and yes! For every "good" pic I take there are always several of my goofy moments...definitely the real me LOL 

Dress: Thrifted for $1 :-) 
Sandals: Michael Kors 
Headband: Random fabric scrap 

My rule: Don't take fashion so serious...especially on vacation :-) 


Subscribe to Chic Pantry via email pr join this site using Google Connect. Follow me on Instagram, Twitter, & don't forget to like my Facebook Fan Page @chicpantryblog for more pics and updates. 

March 11, 2014


Hey There CHICsters, 

Can you tell how much I'm loving my vacay? The sun, the beaches, the food, the people, the EVERYTHING is so much more enjoyable here in Trinidad. So much to do and see!!! If you've never been, it's a must so book a reservation today (LOL I sound like a travel agent).

ChicPantry in Trinidad :-) 

Isn't it beautiful? 

Gotta get the hair right! LOL

Photography by Prudence Thomas 
Location: Las Cuevas Beach, Trinidad
Swimwear: Burberry
Bangles: Kate Spade NY
Necklace: Chic Pantry Boutique 

March 10, 2014


Hola CHICsters, 

As many of you know from my Instagram & Twitter I've been in the lovely islands of Trinidad and Tobago for the past two weeks. I initially came here for the Greatest Show On Earth...Trinidad Carnival, but decided to stay a little longer to spend time with family and friends. Love the perks of being self employed, no boss to negotiate days off with LOL. 

Can't you tell how much I love the scent of these lovely bougainvillea flowers? 

My fancy photography location 

I'm not sure why but my blog platform is not letting me update links within this post right now, soooo I'll have to update those later. 

                     CHIC DETAILS 
Dress: Saks 5th Avenue
Bangles: French Connection 
Tote: Dooney & Bourke 
Fedora: Borrowed from my Uncle (LOL)


March 6, 2014


Hola CHICsters, 

Just checkin in w/ you all. If you follow me on Twitter or Instagram you know that I've been in the wonderful island of Trinidad for Carnival. Although the festival is over, I'll be here enjoying time w/ friends & Fam for another week (happy face)'s a lil glimpse of what this experience has been like ..

I'm working on a blog post about the carnival and all the beautiful costumes, pumping music, & off the chain events I attended to show you a bit of my culture. 

Stay tuned,